Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

About this Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us.

The Portuguese Professional Football League (LIGA PORTUGAL), a non-profit collective organisation, is committed to protecting the users' personal data. Personal data are collected and processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection legislation, namely the (EU)2016/679 Regulation of the European Parliament and Council from April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as RGPD), in Law no. 58/2019 from August 8, 2019 (national implementing law concerning the RGPD), and other applicable legislation.

It is LIGA PORTUGAL and its members’ policy to comply with the users' preferences regarding the processing of Personal Data, with respect to their privacy, regarding any information that may be collected by LIGA PORTUGAL, or on the websites we own and/or operate.

This policy is applicable to all information collected from all the LIGA PORTUGAL websites that link or refer to this Policy (such as websites, software applications, social networks, and electronic messages), as well as offline or online marketing and sales activities (which are briefly framed as, "Communication Channels").

Some of the definitions and terms used in this document are taken from Articles 4 and 5 of the (EU)2016/679 Regulation.

What personal data do we collect?

We ask for personal information only when we really need it to provide you with a service or deliver an experience. We do this through fair and legal means, with your prior agreement and consent. We also inform you why we are collecting the information and how it will be used.

We only retain the information collected for the necessary period to provide the requested service or experience. When we store data, we protect it through appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and/or theft as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

The data we collect is used to process your request, manage your account and, if you agree, email you information about other products, services, or experiences we think may be of your interest.

Also, we use the information collected on the websites to customise your next visits.

What is personal data?

Under the RGPD, the scope of personal data includes any type of information relating to an identified or a directly or indirectly identifiable natural person, such as name, address, e-mail address, age, marital status, ID number, location, electronic identifiers, elements that are specific to the physical, genetic, economic, cultural, or social identity of a said natural person.

What is a Data Subject?

The RGPD defines a Data Subject as any natural person who is identified or identifiable, for example, through a name, an ID number, location, physical or physiological characteristics, etc.

Data subjects have the rights of information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability, objection, no automated processing, and complaint.

The RGPD provides that minors under the age of 16 do not give their consent for data processing in online services (direct provision of information society services to children), but it is the choice of each Member State to determine whether young people aged between 13 and 16 may have access to online services.

As the basis for the lawfulness of data processing is consent (Art. 6(1)(a)), Art. 8 of the Regulation, it stipulates special considerations regarding consent in relation to the provision of services directly to children/minors. Here, it is understood that the service is offered exclusively to the child; separately; that has a monetary consideration and is not based on contract, but on consent. To this end, it has been established that processing is only lawful if minors are at least 16 years old.

For children under 13 years of age, the provision of services will be subject to obtaining the consent of the holders of parental responsibilities of the child.

The National RGPD Enforcement Law (Law No. 58/2019 from August 8) provides for a minimum age of 13 years. LIGA PORTUGAL, as the Party Responsible for Processing, will make appropriate efforts to establish the age, and will endorse all efforts within its reach to verify if the consent was valid and effectively obtained. Otherwise, data processing will not be possible.

 

What is a Data Controller?

Under the RGPD, the Data Controller is the natural or legal person, the public authority, agency or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes of the processing of personal data; whenever the purposes and means for such processing are determined by Union or Member‑State law, the data controller or the specific criteria applicable to its designation may be laid down by the Union or Member-State law.

LIGA PORTUGAL is responsible for processing the personal data in its charge.

How do we use personal information?

We do not share personal identification information publicly or with third parties except when required by law, or when duly established by contract with defined subcontractors, duly informing the data subjects.

Our websites may have links to external websites, which are not operated by us. You should be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of those sites, and as such, we cannot take responsibility for their privacy policies.

LIGA PORTUGAL recommends you to read the respective privacy policies.

You are free to decline our solicitation of personal data upon the understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the services or experiences you request.

Your continued use of our websites will be considered as acceptance of our privacy and personal information management practices. If you have any questions about how your personal data and information are handled, please contact us at dpo@ligaportugal.pt.

What are the grounds and purposes for which we process your personal data?

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, and experiences from LIGA PORTUGAL or its clubs, which might be of your interest. If you have previously given your consent, you can always opt to unsubscribe. You have the right to decline the receiving of notifications for marketing campaigns by clicking *HERE*.

By subscribing to our newsletter, through the subscription form provided, you agree to receive our e-mails, whose main goal is to send news, information, publications and special discounts on services and products of LIGA PORTUGAL. This subscription is not mandatory and may be cancelled at any time.

LIGA PORTUGAL newsletters may allow getting information on the number of times they are being read and to assess the number of clicks through links within each newsletter for statistical purposes.

The user always has the possibility to disable the sending of the newsletters *HERE*.

Users' rights and data retention periods

LIGA PORTUGAL processes and keeps personal data according to the purposes for which they are collected.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time without compromising the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent previously given. You may also request LIGA PORTUGAL to access your Personal Data, its rectification or erasure, as well as restraining the processing that may be legitimately requested by the user.

You can also reject the processing, by exercising your right to data portability, as well as requesting a copy of your personal information. If you would like to request a copy of the information held about your data, please send an email to dpo@ligaportugal.pt requesting the relevant information.

Personal data are necessary for the execution of the contract where the User is a party, for the fulfilment of the legal obligations to which the Data Controller is subject, and the necessary data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by LIGA PORTUGAL is not included in the previous point.

Notwithstanding any legal or regulatory provisions to the contrary, personal data shall be retained only for the minimum period required for the purposes for which they were collected or further processed, after which they shall be deleted or, should it be in the interest of LIGA PORTUGAL, processed for statistical purposes, anonymised, and it shall not be possible to identify their holder.

 

About Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all websites, ours use cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer that enhance your experience. This page describes the information that is collected, how we use it and why we need to store these cookies from time to time. We will also tell you how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. However, this may reduce or disable certain elements of the functionality of the websites.

To learn more about cookies, LIGA PORTUGAL recommends reading the information at https://www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for several reasons (detailed below). Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no standard options to disable cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to our websites. It is recommended that you allow all cookies if you are unsure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent cookies from being enabled by adjusting your browser settings (see ‘Help’ on your browser). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of our and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in some features and functionalities of this website being disabled. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies that we set

Cookies related to the account
If you create an account, we will use cookies for the management of the registration process and general management. These cookies will generally be deleted once you log out. However, in some cases, they may remain activated to later remember your preferences on our websites.

Login-related cookies
We use cookies when you are logged on, so it can allow us to retain this status. This will keep you logged on every time you visit a new page. These cookies are usually deleted or cleared when you log out to ensure you can only access restricted resources and pages when you log in.

Cookies related to newsletters sent by e-mail
This website provides newsletter subscription services by e-mail and cookies may be used to remind you whether the user is already registered and to send notifications to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Order processing cookies
This website provides e-commerce or payment services, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is retained between pages for us to process it properly.

Cookies related to surveys
We periodically conduct surveys and questionnaires to provide information that is of your interest, and useful tools to better understand our user base. These surveys may use cookies to retain the information of those who have already participated in a survey or to provide more accurate results after the pages have changed.

Cookies related to forms
When sending data via a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies can be set to retain users’ data for future correspondence.

Cookie Preferences
To provide you with an optimal experience on this website, we have provided functionalities to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. To retain your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be brought up whenever interacting with a page that is assigned to your preferences.

Third-party Cookies

In some specific cases, we also use cookies provided by third parties that we consider not to be harmful. Here we detail which third-party cookies you may find on our websites.

We use Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use our websites and how we can improve your experience. These cookies can track information such as how much time you spend on the websites and the pages you visit, so that we can continue to create content that is of your interest.
For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see the official Google Analytics page.

Other analyses carried out through third-party cookies are used to track and measure the use of the LIGA PORTUGAL websites so that we can continue to provide you with engaging content. These cookies can track information such as how much time you spend on the websites and the pages you visit so that we can continue to create content that is of your interest.
Periodically, we test new features and make slight changes to the way the website looks. When we are still testing these new features, we may use cookies to ensure that you receive a consistent experience while on our websites and to understand which optimisations our users have appreciated the most.
As we sell products, it is important for us to understand the statistics on how many visitors to our website make a purchase and so this is the type of data that cookies will track. This is important for your experience as it means we can make more accurate demand forecasts, which allow us to analyse our advertising and product costs, and so secure the best possible price.
The Google AdSense service that we use to show ads uses a DoubleClick cookie to show more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad can be shown to you.
For more information about Google AdSense, please consult the official Google AdSense Privacy FAQ.
Several partners advertise on our behalf and associate tracking cookies that allow us to see if our customers have visited the website via one of our partners' websites so that we can credit them appropriately and, where applicable, allow our member partners to provide any promotions/discounts for any purchase.
In all the situations indicated, we seek to guarantee the rights of the data subjects and to comply with the rules on the transfer of information, the latter limiting the transfer of personal data where required.

 

User Agreement

The user undertakes to make proper use of the content and information provided by LIGA PORTUGAL on the websites and with an enunciative but not limitative character:

Not to engage in activities that are illegal or contrary to good faith and public policy;
Not to cause damage to the physical (hardware) and logical (software) systems of LIGA PORTUGAL and avoid its suppliers or third parties to introduce or disseminate computer viruses or any other hardware or software systems that may cause any damage.
More information

We hope you have been clarified, and if there is something you are not sure about whether you need cookies or not, it is generally safer to leave cookies enabled if you interact with one of the features you use on our websites.